·         Likely to have a clear, identifiable and sustainable impact
·         Catalysts for larger change, or which demonstrate the ability to have a multiplier effect
·         Responsive to well-defined needs, especially local needs
·         Timely (i.e. a rapid response to current events)
·         Do not duplicate the efforts of other donors or civil society organizations with respect to geography, programmatic sphere and scope
·        Able to leverage EPF’s funds for larger impact, i.e. are submitted in partnership with another organization, or with a commitment for matching funds
The Foundation strongly encourages potential applicants to start by completing a standard inquiry form (which can be found under application forms) describing the objectives and strategy of the program. Please pay particular attention to describing the anticipated measurable impact of the proposed project. Please also be sure to describe what makes your project innovative and different from other organizations’ activities.
The Foundation reviews all inquiries received to determine whether the project has a sound strategy for addressing a well-defined need; has a reasonable likelihood of achieving measurable progress toward its goal; and falls within our mandate and present priorities. After reviewing your inquiry, Foundation staff will advise you on how best to proceed. Based on an inquiry, we may request a full proposal application package, and/or additional information about the project or your organization.
Please download our standard inquiry form if you wish to apply. Completed inquiry forms may be submitted by email at or in hard copy to Eurasia Partnership Foundation, 56 Zarobyan St., Yerevan 0009, Armenia.
Unsolicited proposals can be submitted for Cross-Border Programs as well. EPF’s Cross Border Programs support multi-country projects implemented by partnerships of organizations from two or three countries of the South Caucasus, and/or the wider region. Please find the Cross-Border Review and Quarterly Deadlines here.
The Foundation also periodically advertizes targeted Grant Competitions. Competitions are targeted initiatives in which a project or multiple projects sharing a common programmatic theme are funded. Please check back to our website regularly for competition announcements.
Please note that EPF does not award scholarships for academic study, and as a general rule EPF does not award grants to individuals. EPF’s Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC) gives out grants to fellows for social science research. For more information on the CRRC fellowship program, please see the CRRC-Armenia website.
Out of Mandate Program Activities
Certain Program Activities are absolutely out of mandate:
• support for a particular political party (however, activities inclusive of all parties on issues like electoral processes may be possible if access is open, fair, unbiased and objective)
• Lobbying for partisan purposes (although we may advocate for issues and legislation which bring about public and social good)
• Religious activities (although we may support a religious organization in implementing activities which are not religious in nature and fit within our mandate)