Engaging Civil Society in Monitoring Conflict of Interest Policies Project
flag_yellow_low-300x203The Engaging Civil Society in Monitoring Conflict of Interest Policies project is a two-year project funded by the European Union. It is an international project that is being implemented by a consortium of organizations from Armenia, Moldova, Poland and Ukraine and is led by Transparency International Moldova. The project was launched in July 2013 and will last until July 2015.
The overall objective of the project is to consolidate the capacity of CSOs in monitoring conflict of interest policies and synergizing efforts to conduct a constructive dialogue with governments to improve the quality of their policies.
The project activities include legal research, monitoring state institutions, conducting focus groups, training and awareness raising activities and advocacy campaigns.
In November 2013-March 2014 EPF has conducted a survey in a number of Armenian state institutions to identify the perceptions and level of understanding of Conflict of Interest (CoI) policies among public servants. The survey was done in the seven Armenian ministries with participation of 134 public servants.
The survey was followed by a focus group meeting representatives of key institutions and management of staffs of Armenian ministries. The collected data was used to develop a set of recommendations to state institutions, civil society and the international organizations working in sphere of CoI policies and anti-corruption on legal, policy and practical improvements in management of CoI situations.