Gevorg Ter-GabrielyanGevorg Ter-Gabrielyan is an international development leader and writer with 26 years of experience working in public and private spheres in transitional countries across the Balkans and Central Asia with a primary focus on Armenia. His strengths include strategy development, consortium management, program design, fundraising, grant-making, project management, participatory training methods, facilitation and public speaking. Throughout his career, he has specialized in civil society, youth, media, regional studies, the European dimension and peace building. He became the Executive Director of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) in Armenia in 2007. At EPF, Dr. Ter-Gabrielyan’s responsibilities include leading and implementing large-scale multiple-year projects, overseeing grant management, developing the organization’s strategy and designing programs. Furthermore, he is responsible for fundraising, networking, and representing the Foundation at events and in the media, local and international. Dr. Ter-Gabrielyan has also worked as a Eurasia Program Manager and Senior Policy Advisor at International Alert, an organization working on conflict transformation and peace-building from London.He writes prolifically, contributing fiction and essays in Armenian and Russian, or journalism pieces in Armenian, Russian and English to a variety of media outlets, on topics ranging from international relations to conflict transformation and peace-building to European integration to Armenia’s development issues; etc. He is a developer and editor of several handbooks and manuals, including on anti-corruption, project management, and conflict-sensitive reporting. He has teaching, research and editing experience. He has a Ph.D. in Turkic Linguistics from USSR Academy of Sciences, 1989; MA in Society and Politics from Lancaster University, UK, 1994; and MPA in International Administration from Bowling Green State University, USA, 1996.
Please, visit Dr. Ter-Gabrielyan’s personal website
Vazgen Karapetyan Associate Director
phpThumb_generated_thumbnailjpg (1)Vazgen Karapetyan joined the Foundation in 1998 as a Program Coordinator for the newly established South Caucasus Cooperation Program. Over 2003-2004, he studied at the Department of Public Policy at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill under the Hubert Humphrey Fellowship Program. Before re-joining the Foundation in 2006, he worked in the capacity of Program Manager with Catholic Relief Services in Armenia. Vazgen is a graduate of the Yerevan State Medical Institute. In addition, he holds an MA in Political Science and International Relations from the American University of Armenia. He is a a member of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center NGO (Board Member 2006-2014).
Marina Ayvazyan Chief Finance Officer/Programs Development Manager
phpThumb_generated_thumbnailjpg (2)Marina Ayvazyan began working with Eurasia Foundation in June 1998 as a Program Associate, then worked in the capacity of Program Officer for Private Sector programs. Prior to joining the Foundation, she worked for local NGOs as a finance manager. Marina has a B.A degree in Mathematics from Yerevan State University, an MBA from American University of Armenia (AUA) (major in marketing) and the degree of certified accountant from the Association of Chartered and Certified Accountants (ACCA) of the UK. She also teaches Business Taxation for the ACCA students at the International Accountancy Business
Isabella Sargsyan Program Director
imageedit_4_7721552841 (1)Isabella Sargsyan is Project Management and Communication specialist with 15 years of experience. Her specialization includes theory and practice of human rights, conflict transformation, qualitative research and analysis. She also has an extensive training and consultancy provision experience working as an invited trainer and consultant for various organizations including Council of Europe, OSCE/ODHIR, UN OHCHR, UN Women, SOS Children’s Villages, Saferworld, CARE Caucasus and others. In 2016 she was appointed OSCE/ODIHR Member of Panel of Experts on Freedom of Religion or Belief. The role of the Panel is to provide advice, guidance and recommendations to ODIHR, and
through ODIHR to OSCE participating States, on matters pertaining to the freedom of
religion or belief for all. Her work experience includes FoRB training provision to governments, civil society and religious groups in Central Asia.
Isabella is also knowledgeable in the application of modern communication and information technologies to improve branding and programming of organizations, increasing visibility of action in the fields of civil society at large, marketing of CSO services and promotion of civic activism as well as in the practical use of social media, multi-media and other innovative platforms for public engagement, organizational networking, conducting campaigns and advocacy through Internet. She also possesses significant experience in public speaking practiced broadly in large-scale events and TV talk shows.
Isabella holds MSc degree in Sociology and Human Rights from London School of Economics and Political Science. She was a research fellow of Heinrich Boell Foundation and author/editor of number of articles, studies and training manuals. Her spheres of professional interest include issues of religion, ethnicity, identity, culture and nation states; methodology of transformative change and critical thinking; history and legacy of 20th Century; social movements and civic engagement. She is member of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly international network and Armenia based Gender Focal point for Global Partnership of Prevention of Armed Conflict (GPPAC).
Sylvia Svazyan HR/Office Manager
phpThumb_generated_thumbnailjpg (4)Sylvia Svazyan began working with Eurasia Foundation in July 2005. Before joining the EF Armenia Office she has worked in different international organizations and projects including Tacis Projects, UNDP, MDF Kamurj, Raiffeisen Investment AG (an Austrian Investment Bank). She also worked as a journalist for National Radio for three years. She graduated from Yerevan State University with a degree in History and from American University in Armenia, Department of Political Science and International Relations.
Nelly Khachatryan Finance Manager
staff-photosNelly Khachatryan joined the Eurasia Partnership Foundation as Finance Assistant in March 2009. She has over thirteen years of work experience in the financial field at an international organization. Nelly assists in all aspects of financial management of Donor Contracts and Programs. She processes and maintains financial and accounting related documentation in accordance with EPF established procedures and policies.
Nelly holds a BS in linguistics from Yerevan State University, as well as certificates of courses on Financial Accounting from Yerevan State Institute of National Economy and International Accountancy Training Center (IATC).
Tigran Ghazaryan Finance /Grants Manager
phpThumb_generated_thumbnailjpg (5)
Tigran Ghazaryan worked in Eurasia Partnership Foundation in 2007-2008. In 2008 he accepted the offer of “K-Telecom” CJSC to work as a Credit Control Senior Specialist. Prior to his work at the EPF, Tigran worked at the accountant in various organizations: GM Magharo CJSC (Gold Mining Company), Global Source Net, CCDI NGO, IFES. Taking into account his experience in EPF he was selected first for the position of Grants Associate in 2011 and then was appointed as an accountant in end of 2012. Currently he is Finance/Grants Manager of the organization.
Apart from his main job Tigran also was doing accounting for small Armenian business which is specialized in custom clearances.
Gayane Mkrtchyan Program Director
phpThumb_generated_thumbnailjpg (6)Gayane began working with Eurasia Foundation in November 2005. Prior to joining EF, for more than eleven years, she worked for the United States Department of Agriculture’s local rural development project in Armenia, in positions varying from assistant to an agricultural advisor, to coordinator of educational projects, from gender and youth projects coordinator to chief liaison between the Armenian Agricultural University and USDA. Gayane also worked as a teacher of Russian in Talin College of the National Academy of Sciences and rural schools. She has a degree in Philology in Russian Language and Literature from Brusov Institute of Foreign Languages.
Mikayel Hovhannisyan Program Manager
phpThumb_generated_thumbnailjpg (7)
Dr. Mikayel Hovhannisyan has 12 years of experience of working with civil society in Armenia and South Caucasus. He has been involved in both formal and non-formal civil society organizations and initiatives in spheres of youth, education, public participation, local government, peace building, human rights and democratization. He is currently the consortium manager of the five-year Civic Engagement in Local Governance (CELoG) project that is funded by USAID and is being implemented by six Armenian CSOs. As CELoG Consortium Manager Mikayel is responsible for ensuring effective and communicated activities of the consortium, as well as for activities being implemented by EPF within the framework of the project. Since November 2014 Mikayel also holds the position of the National Coordinator of the Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, a platform membered by more than 220 Armenian CSOs working in sphere of European Integration and EU-Armenia cooperation.
Mikayel has previously managed EPF’s Addressing the Conflict of Interest (CoI) Policies Implementation Project dedicated to the monitoring of the state institutions level of understanding of CoI policies and Europe Program that included research, public outreach, cooperation with civil society, governmental institutions and European organizations in such frameworks as Eastern Partnership and the Bologna Process.
As member of the EPF cross-border team Mikayel Hovhannisyan also actively participates in implementation of Armenian-Turkish, Armenian-Azerbaijani and Armenian-Georgian projects. His previous experience includes working in Human Rights and Media Projects at UNDP Armenian Office, diaspora-funded Birthright Armenia Foundation and different civic initiatives active in spheres of freedom of speech, freedom of assembly, democracy and higher education. He is also member of the Armenian Methodological Committee a non-formal organization working in sphere of development and practicing of collective thinking methodologies.  Dr. Hovhannisyan is also invited professor at Yerevan State University, Department of Oriental Studies, where he teaches courses on Medieval Muslim Philosophy, History of Ismailism and Medieval Muslim Social and Political Thought.
Piruze Manukyan Program Manager
Piruze Manukyan has nearly thirty years of work experience. She graduated from the Faculty of Biology of Yerevan State University with specialization of Biophysicist. Piruze worked at the secondary school 72 after Hrachya Acharyan, as a biology teacher and deputy director. She studied at the Central European University, holds a Master’s degree in the field of Environmental sciences and policy.
Along with working at the school she participated in several international conferences, seminars and trainings. Within the RWCT (Reading and writing for critical thinking) project Piruze Manukyan received internationally certified trainer.
Piruze collaborated with a number of international organizations, including the Open Society Institute, US Peace Corps, USAID, as well as a number of environmental programs within the project implemented by PIU of the Ministry of Nature Protection. She has worked for Project Harmony organization as an Education training coordinator and exchange programs coordinator. Piruze has nearly twenty years of work experience in the NGO sector, and the last 5 years worked at Civic Development and Partnership Foundation.
In 2017 Piruze joined Eurasia Partnership Foundation as a Program Manager.
Varuzhan Avanesyan Project Manager
varuzhan-avanesyanVaruzhan Avanesyan joined EPF Armenia in 2014 as MICE (Media for Informed Civic Engagement) project manager. He has 20 years of experience in the sphere of community mobilization, civil society development, adult education, TOT trainings and lifelong learning.
Prior to joining EPF Armenia Varuzhan has worked at organizations such as:  Counterpart International as Senior Technical Advisor on Strategic Development;  dvv international (Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association) as Deputy Director of the Armenian branch, PHCR program funded by USAID and implemented by Emerging Markets Group Organization, as a Public Education Specialist.
His main responsibilities at EPF Armenia include: Developing annual and on-going activity plans, performance monitoring system, the preparation program management documents, interim and final narrative reports according to the performance monitoring plan and logframe, on-going memoranda and contracts, the planning and implementation of grant competitions for target media, as well as the management, organization and coordination of the full cycle of the project. Within the responsibilities of MICE project manager Varuzhan is also engaged in the organization of large-scale public events such as: trainings and workshops, social innovation camps in the regions in cooperation with local partners and invited experts.
Varuzhan Avanesyan is now a PhD candidate at Yerevan State Linguistic University. He holds a MA from Yerevan State Institute of  Theater Art.  As a member of Armenia’s Civil Education Curriculum Development Group, Varuzhan has studied at the Institute for Training and Development of Amherst /Massachusetts, USA. He is a co-author of a number of educational and methodological manuals for TOT trainings. He provides his assistance to a number of organizations as an independent trainer in program development and management, monitoring and evaluation, as well as educational programs development.
Armen Grigoryan Communications Associate
Armen Grigoryan has more than 5 years of work experience in non-governmental organizations. Having previous and modern active involvement in civil formal and informal initiatives and organisations, he has a broad knowledge in human rights, democracy and civil non-violent struggle not only from theoretical, but as well practical side. In EPF, Armen is responsible for communications strategy development, such as website, social media management; as well he is involved in fundraising activities. Previously he worked at ATHGO International, Information Center on NATO in Armenia, PanARMENIAN Media, Xinhua news agency and SKIL foundation. He taught before at Yerevan State University on Armenian Diaspora communities, in addition about Armenia-NATO relations.
Armen holds Master’s degree in International Migration and Social Cohesion (MISOCO) from the University of Amsterdam (the Netherlands), University of Deusto (Basque country, Spain) and University of Osnabrück (Germany). Before that he studied at Russian-Armenian University at the department of International relations. Armen was a Carnegie Fellow (CRFP) at the University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA. His professional and academic interest includes identity studies, nationalism studies, democratic development and diaspora politics. Armen developed a broad experience in research design, mainly qualitative methodology, such as discourse and content analysis. Armen is an author of four articles and co-authored two books.
Armen is a Country Representative for Armenia of Erasmus Mundus Students and Alumni Association (EMA).
Ani Tovmasyan Program Associate
11402383_941222135935164_903241470864199671_oAni Tovmasyan joined EPF since March 2014 as a volunteer/intern and then worked in the capacity of Programs and Communications Assistant. She is now working as a Program Associate providing programmatic, communications and administrative assistance to EPF projects teams. She is particularly working within Human Rights and Armenia-Azerbaijan programs. Her main duties include the organization of discussion/meetings and conferences, as well as the preparation of relevant documents and the outreach materials, identifying the main beneficiaries and stakeholders, writing event/meeting briefs, managing contacts to conduct up-to-date database entry in the EPF contact database, organization of in-country and regional trainings, assisting with the preparation of donor narrative reports, preparing program-related evaluation materials. In addition, Ani provides executive support to the EPF CEO in overall management of the Office.
Prior to joining EPF has worked as tour operator at the travel agency. She is now also doing online volunteering for ‘JoinYouth’ web portal preparing youth-related announcements about scholarships, fellowships, internships, trainings, volunteering opportunities and disseminating through social media. Furthermore, she is cooperating with Pax Christi International as an online volunteer translator.
Ani holds MA degree in Linguistics and Cross-Cultural Communication from Yerevan State University and BA degree in English Philology and Literature from Yerevan ‘Gladzor’ University. Her main academic interests include cultural and area studies, areal linguistics and psycholinguistics. Moreover, Ani is especially interested in European studies and conflict studies and has participated in several summer schools including the ones organized by US Embassy in Armenia, Centers for European Studies, Jagiellonian University & University of Oslo.
Nane Paskevichyan Project Assistant
NaneNane Paskevichyan is a new member of EPF team. She works in the scope of “Promoting Religious Tolerance and Non-Discrimination in Armenia” project․ Nane is the editor of Before working in EPF Nane worked as an editor in “VERSUS” film studio. In 2006-2010 studied in YSLU afterward received  MS degree in Education planning and management at YSLU UNESCO department. The professional education and knowledge she gained during master years served as bias for the series of articles Nane published in “Hetq” online newspaper. Nane was also one of the researchers of “High School Strategy” project implemented by World Bank. She volunteered in many projects and organizations particularly in “Orran” charitable organization and “Golden Apricot” International Film Festival. In 2016 she is going to publish her second scientific article concerning educational programs in Armenia.
Robert Ghazinyan Program Assistant
IMG_5430Robert has more than five years of work experience in civil society sector of Armenia. He has been engaged in various projects and initiatives focusing on human rights and democracy, conflict transformation and peace building.
Robert is currently serving as a project assistant at EPF. His main responsibilities include organization of discussions/meetings and conferences, preparation of relevant documents and the outreach materials, assisting with the preparation of donor narrative reports, preparing program-related evaluation materials, regional visits within the framework of the project, etc..
Robert also has professional experience in a think-tank environment and being involved in research projects. His research interests include but are not limited to conflict transformation and peace building, democratic peace and democratic wars, just wars and new wars. Another aspect of his expertise focuses on Iran: internal political developments in Iran, as well as its influence in the region of the South Caucasus. Previously he has worked at the Armenian Center for National and International Studies (ACNIS), and the Regional Studies Center (RSC), where he was assisting the Center director in research and data analysis, translation and preparation of research materials.
Robert studied Peace and Conflict Studies, a Master’s program at the University of Magdeburg in Germany. He also holds a Bachelor’s and a Master’s degree from the Yerevan State University in the field of Oriental/Iranian Studies.
Anush Margaryan Project Manager
Anush_Margaryan_photo1 Anush Margaryan joined the Eurasia Partnership Foundation in 2016 as a manager of the Foundation’s “Promoting Religious Tolerance and Non-Discrimination in Armenia” project. Prior to that she was an adviser to the Ombudsman of Armenia on the rights of children, persons with disabilities, minorities and refugees. Being a human rights professional Anush was involved as a member and provided professional support to intergovernmental, international working groups aimed at providing solutions to various systemic issues in the sphere of rights of vulnerable groups. Anush is currently a member of the Armenian Ministry of Justice and UNICEF Juvenile Justice Council within the project on “Improvement of Access to Justice for Children”.
Anush Margaryan holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Law from Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, as well as MA in European Studies (Human Rights and Democratization) from Yerevan State University. She has also studied at Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University’s law department as a part of the Master’s Programme in European Studies.
Anush has participated in a number of professional trainings dedicated to the rights of vulnerable groups, mediation, negotiation and leadership, as well as was hosted by local TV and Radio programs as a human rights expert, participated in local and international human rights conferences as a speaker and moderator.
Lilit Arzoyan Program Assistant
Lilit PicLilit Arzoyan has joined the Eurasia Partnership Foundation to assist with the implementation of the Civil Society Organizations Development Program (CSO DEPO). Lilit has previously been a participant of Getting Involved youth cross-border cooperation program implemented by EPF and has successfully designed and implemented “Business Base of the Society” program. Lilit came to EPF from LimeTech LLC, where she worked as the Partner Relations Manager. Prior to her work at LimeTech LLC, Lilit has worked as the Project Consultant for the “Transactional e-Governance Development in Armenia” project funded by EU and “Kolba Labs” project implemented by UNICEF and UNDP.  Lilit has worked in sev
eral other local and international organisations. Also, Lilit is managing the operations at Union of Project Management Specialists NGO on voluntary basis.
Lilit Arzoyan has earned her Master of Arts in European Economic Studies degree from the European Economic Integration and Business at College of Europe in Belgium and double Bachelor’s degree in Management and Finance  from French University in Armenia and Jean Moulin Lyon 3 University in Lyon, France.
Apart from her expertise in civil society development, fundraising, program management and democracy building tools, Lilit’s specific interests include Social Entrepreneurship, Youth Development and e-Governance.
Julya Sahakyan Programs Assistant
Julya_Sahakyan_photo_finalJulya Sahakyan joined the EPF team in 2016 as Civic Engagement in Local Governance (CELoG) and Media for Informed Civic Engagement (MICE) programs assistant. Before joining EPF, Julya has worked at Caucasus Research Resource Center Armenia (CRRC) as a junior research fellow and then program assistant. Prior to her work at CRRC, Julya has worked in USAID funded Support to Armenian National Assembly Program (SANAP) as a junior expert at the Standing Committee of Economic Affairs. Julya has been an intern at US Embassy in Armenia, Caucasus Institute etc.
Julya Sahakyan holds Bachelor’s degree from Yerevan State University, Department of Oriental studies and Master’s Degree in Political Science and International Affairs from American University of Armenia. She also accomplished the Advanced Program in Law and Economics at Riga Graduate School of Law.
Julya has participated in a number of trainings and seminars in spheres of security and conflict studies etc.
Kima Ghukasyan Event Assistant
imageKima Ghukasyan joined the Eurasia Partnership Foundation in June 2016 as events assistant.
Previously she worked for the YMCA NGO as an Administrative Assistant and Program Coordinator and then at the Government Procurement Assistance Center as A1 specialist.
She received a Bachelor’s Degree from Vanadzor Pedagogical University and a Master’s from Yerevan State Univeresity in Social and Political Psychology.
She has been a long-time volunteer in many organizations, including YMCA, Full Life NGO, and  FYCA.