18 July, 2014, Yerevan – Public Presentation of the ProgrammeSupport to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process”
The public presentation of the programmeSupport to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Processwas held  in the Picasso Hall of the Best Western Congress Hotel on 18 July 2014.
The Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea delivered a welcoming speech, stating that “EU strongly supports resumption of currently suspended normalization process between Armenia and Turkey and actively contributes to the overall security stability and cooperation in the South Caucasus. The EU strongly believes that the dialogue between the societies of Armenia and Turkey is fundamental as a sustained, strategically necessary step towards future normalization of relations and eventual reconciliation.”
The Executive Director of Eurasia Partnership Foundation Gevorg Ter-Gabrielyan, Regional Studies Center (RSC) Director Richard Giragosian, the Head of the Public Journalism Club Seda Muradyan, Program Manager at Civilitas Foundation Anna Shahnazaryan from Armenia and the Programme’s Communication Coordinator Burcu Becermen from the Hrant Dink Foundation, Turkey each presented different aspects and plans of the programme, its beneficiaries, achievements so far, and upcoming activities to representatives of civil society, local and international partner organisations, as well as to the media from Armenia and Turkey.