Armenia-Turkey: Prospects for Dialogue and Reconciliation (Jam Session)
Talk show with Dr. Ugur Umit Üngör, an Associate Professor at the Department of History at Utrecht University (The Netherlands) and Research Fellow at the Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies in Amsterdam. The talk show is about state policy of denial, the role of civil society in the reconciliation and the continuities of violence.
Dr. Ugur Umit Üngör was the keynote speaker during the international conference entitled “Armenia-Turkey: Paving the Way for Dialogue” organized by CRRC Armenia within the scope of Armenia-Turkey Normalization Process (ATNP) project. Watch the video recording (prepared by CivilNet) of the speech by Ugur Umit Üngör entitled “Armenia and Turkey: Changing Social and Political Boundaries after the Genocide” via the following linkMore information about ATNP project can be found here: